Privacy Policy

Use of our website is subject to the following privacy policy. Please read the terms of this policy carefully before using this site. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use and Copyright Notice govern the relationship between Exhaust-Sound.com (references to "we", "us" and "our" refer to Exhaust-Sound.com) and the user (“you”, “your”) in relation to this website.

Welcome to our website. This page (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use (“terms”) on which you may make use of our website exhaust-sound.com (“site”). Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following privacy policy.

Exhaust-Sound.com is committed to protecting your privacy, it is very important to us that you should be able to use and enjoy this website without your privacy being compromised in any way. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and how ThatBikeSound.com protects the information that you provide when you use this website.

You can be assured that any personal information by which you can be identified that you may provide when using this website will be processed and stored lawfully at all times. We aim to maintain consistently high standards in our use and storage of your personal data, and endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation. 

Two types of data that can be collected through use of a website can be defined as personal data and non-personal data. Personal data (PD), as defined by the GDPR, means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from this information. For example, your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other personal details. Non personal data (NPD) is defined as information that is in no way personally identifiable. 

Information That We Collect

·      Information that you provide to us through a form on our site. This may include your name, email address, postcode, and details of your bike(s). If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

·      Information that you submit for publication on our site, such as comments on posts in the discussion zone.

·      Device information. We automatically receive some technical information about your computer or other device when you visit our site. This may include your IP address, details of which browser you use, and details of the pages you visit.

·      Communication data. If you choose to contact us and provide information for us to reply, data including email and telephone correspondence and notes of conversations.

Use Of Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is never used for marketing purposes or sold to a third party unless you provide explicit consent.

We may use the information that you share with us in the following ways:

·      Provide a personalised response to any requests that you make or forms that you submit

·      Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us

·      Assess the technical performance of our systems and enhance our service

·      To notify you of changes to our service

·      To send you email newsletters or other information about services which we feel may interest you

·      To personalise the website by highlighting information which we may feel is of interest to you

·      To serve personalised content

When we communicate with you about our website, we will use the email address or phone number which you provided to us. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our website or offers from us or our affiliates unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your contact preferences at any time by sending an email with your request to: enquiry@thatcarsound.com / enquiry@thatbikesound.com.

Our website offers the ability for users to communicate with each other through comments in our discussion zone. We do not filter or monitor the content posted and if you choose to post using this feature, you should use care when exposing any personal data, as such information is not protected by our Privacy Policy. Exhaust-Sound.com is not liable if you choose to disclose your PD through such postings. Personal data which you post on our website for publication may be available worldwide by means of the Internet. In this circumstance we are unable to prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. 

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your PD when you sign up for our newsletter, free information, and information about our services through our website opt-in forms is based on consent. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third-party company for marketing purposes. 

Duration

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, extending up to a maximum of 6 years from the point of collection- unless we have received a request to remove it. After a maximum period of 6 years, the data is securely destroyed. We may also retain your personal data where it is necessary to in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of you or another person.

External Links

When using links from this website, please be aware that you are moving to another site, these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy policy, you should therefore read the privacy policy of that website. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites to see how they treat your personal data.

Sensitive Information

Exhaust-Sound.com will never collect sensitive information about you without your permission.

Your Rights

·      Rectification – Should any of the details we hold on you be incorrect, you have a right to request we rectify the error. Please contact us at the details above and we will rectify any errors.

·      Right of Access – You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

·      Right to erasure – You can ask us to erase your personal data. We will not erase your personal data if it is still required for the purpose for which it was collected or if we are legally obliged to continue processing your personal data. It is important to note if you exercise this right we will keep a copy or a record of your request as it is our legitimate interest to show that you have exercised this right.

·      You also have the right to restriction of processing of your personal data and a right to object to processing of your personal data.

·      Right to complain to the Supervisory Authority – The Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and you can complain to them if you are not happy with any aspects in relation to us processing your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please email enquiry@thatcarsound.com / enquiry@thatbikesound.com and let us know what right you wish to exercise. In some circumstances, we may require proof of your ID. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. The text contained generally contains a sequence of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer or device; it may contain other information as well. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

What Cookies Do We Use?

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us permission to place, store, and access some or all of the following cookies on your computer. 

·      Some cookies are strictly necessary to make parts of the site work. Whereas others can be categorised in the following ways:

·      We use performance cookies which collect information about the use of the website, such as pages visited, sources of traffic, and other website analytics.

·      We use Google Analytics for anonymous measurement of site usage.

·      We may use cookies to personalise the site, remembering your preferences and making content more relevant to you.

·      We may use cookies to select and deliver advertising. With your consent, this may include advertising that you see on other sites. 

We ask for your consent to set cookies when you first visit the site. You can update your choices at any time - most web browsers include settings to control cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Please be aware however that if you disable or refuse cookies some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly, preventing you from taking full advantage of our website. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us any access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy including the personal data we collect, store and process, please send your query directly via email to: enquiry@thatcarsound.com / enquiry@thatbikesound.com

 Thank you for visiting our site.